Competitions


Junior Public Speaking

Date 

Monday 1st March 2021 -  via Video conferencing

Age - 17 & Under

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

Team. Chairman-Speaker- V'Thanks

1          Ashover     Buxton       Ashover

2          Buxton       Barlow       Buxton

3          Barlow        Pleasley     Barlow

4          Belper         Ashover     Belper

5          Pleasley      Belper        Pleasley

TEAM

LOG
ON TIME

PREP TIME

COMPETING TIME

1

5.55 pm

6 pm –
6.30 pm

6.30 pm – 7pm

2

6.25 pm

6.30 pm –
7 pm

7 pm - 7.30 pm

3

6.55 pm

7 pm –
7.30 pm

7.30 pm – 8 pm

4

7.25 pm

7.30 pm –
8 pm

8 pm – 8.30 pm

5

7.55 pm

8 pm –
8.30 pm

8.30 pm – 9 pm

 

Steward - Hannah GC.


Junior Reading

Date 

Tuesday 2nd March 2021 - via Video conferencing.

Age - 15 & Under

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

TEAM

LOG ON TIME

PREP TIME

COMPETING TIME

Barlow

5.25 pm

5.30 pm -6 pm

6 pm – 6.30 pm

Bakewell

5.55 pm

6 pm – 6.30 pm

6.30 pm – 7 pm

Belper

6.25 pm

6.30 pm – 7 pm

7 pm - 7.30 pm

Pleasley

6.55 pm

7 pm – 7.30 pm

7.30 pm – 8 pm

Hope Valley

7.25 pm

7.30 pm – 8 pm

8 pm – 8.30 pm

Ashover

7.55 pm

8 pm – 8.30 pm

8.30 pm – 9 pm

Buxton

8.25 pm

8.30 pm – 9 pm

9 pm – 9.30 pm

The Book: Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo

Steward; Hannah GC.


Junior Member of the Year

Date 

Thursday 4th March 2021 - via Video conferencing

Age - 18 & Under

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.

Evening schedule;

TEAM

TIME SLOT

Buxton

6.50 pm

Ashover

7.10 pm

Belper

7.30 pm

Derby

7.50 pm

Steward; Olivia Slack


Senior Public Speaking

Date 

Monday 1st March 2021 - via Video conferencing

Age - 27 & under

Details Entries in by - 15/02/2021


Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

Team. Chairman-Speaker- V'Thanks

1           Ashover     Belper       Ashover

2           Buxton       Pleasley    Buxton

3           Barlow        Buxton     Barlow

4           Belper         Barlow     Belper

5           Pleasley      Hope V.   Pleasley

6           Hope V.       Ashover  Hope v.

TEAM

LOG ON TIME

PREP TIME

COMPETING TIME

1

5.55 pm

6 pm –

6.30 pm

6.30 pm – 7 pm

2

6.25 pm

6.30 pm –

7 pm

7 pm - 7.30 pm

3

6.55 pm

7 pm –

7.30 pm

7.30 pm – 8 pm

4

7.25 pm

7.30 pm –

8 pm

8 pm – 8.30 pm

5

7.55 pm

8 pm –

8.30 pm

8.30 pm – 9 pm

6

8.25 pm

8.30 pm –

9 pm

9 pm – 9.30 pm

Steward; Drew Bailey 


Member of the Year - 19 & over

Date 

Thursday 4th March 2021 - via Video conferencing

Age - 19 & over

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

Synopsis required by 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

TEAM

TIME SLOT

Belper

7.00 pm

Hope Valley

7.20 pm

Derby

7.40 pm

Barlow

8.00 pm

Ashover

8.20 pm

Pleasley

8.40 pm

Steward; Alice Morley

Competition Entry Form

Please fill in the form below to send a competition entry to the Derbyshire YFC Office. Please refer to the rules linked below for further information.

Please enter the code:

Note: Please fill out the fields marked with an asterisk.


Brainstrust

Date 

Wednesday 3rd March 2021 - via Video conferencing

Age - 22 & under 

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

 

TEAM

LOG ON TIME

PREP TIME

COMPETING TIME

Belper

6.40 pm

20 minutes

7.00 pm

Barlow

7.10 pm

20 minutes

7.30 pm

Ashover

7.40 pm

20 minutes

8.00 pm

Buxton

8.10 pm

20 minutes

8.30 pm

Pleasley

8.40 pm

20 minutes

9.00pm

Steward; Drew Bailey


Situation Vacant 

Date 

Wednesday 3rd March 2021 -  via Video conferencing

Age - 17-22 years

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

Job Advert, CV & Covering letter required by 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.
Evening schedule;

TEAM

TIME SLOT

Pleasley

6.30 pm

Barlow

6.50 pm

Belper

7.10 pm

Hope Valley

7.30 pm

Derby

7.50pm

Steward; Olivia Slack


Debating

Date 

Tuesday 2nd March 2021 - via Video conferencing

Age -  27 & under (2 teams/region)

Details - Entries in by - 15/02/2021

 

Zoom ID & Passwords issued via communication with club Secretaries.

Evening schedule;

TOPIC

Proposition

Chairman

Opposition

A

Buxton

Ashover

Belper

B

Ashover

Belper

Pleasley

C

Belper

Pleasley

Buxton

D

Pleasley

Buxton

Ashover

 

TOPIC

LOG ON TIME

PREP TIME

COMPETING TIME

A

6.10 pm

6.15 pm – 6.45 pm

6.45 pm – 7.30 pm

B

6.55 pm

7.00 pm – 7.30 pm

7.30 pm – 8.15 pm

C

7.40 pm

7.45 pm – 8.15 pm

8.15 pm – 9.00 pm

D

8.25 pm

8.30 pm – 9.00 pm

9.00 pm – 9.45 pm

Motions; A, B, C, D given to the team on the night.

Steward; Drew Bailey.


Download
Competitions Programme - Revised 11th Ja
Adobe Acrobat Document 266.1 KB



Competitions Calendar